InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism

Football

Grassroots: Local footy round-up

Football

Comments
Comments Print article

In our final wrap of SA footy news, we look at South Australians involved on AFL grand final day, hopefuls in the draft combine, some post-season moves, and name our SANFL team of the year.

SA boys in MCG curtain-raiser

Starting AFL Grand Final day, the curtain-raiser was a contest between the Australian Academy under 17s and an Allies Under 18s team.

In a high quality contest, the Allies won 13.10 (88) to 12.2 (74).

Norwood league footballer Davin Ferreira was among the Allies squad, while Brandan Parfitt, Jordan Sweet, Jack Graham, Steve Slimming, Jonty Scharenberg and Peter Ladhams were in the Australian under 17s squad.

Ferreira, who burst onto the scene in the Redlegs clash in the middle of the year, playing his usual defensive small forward role and kicked a second-half goal for the Allies. The Allies were under 18s players eligible for the national draft from division two states – Tasmania, NSW-ACT, Queensland and the Northern Territory.

Of the Academy boys, Scharenberg (Glenelg), Parfitt and Graham (North), have all played SANFL league football this year.

Parfitt was the pick of the local lads, with his run and creativity on the ball.

Both big men, Ladhams (Norwood) and Sweet (North), controlled the ruck department against older opponents.

Peter Ladhams comes from behind to contest the ball.

Peter Ladhams comes from behind to contest the ball.

 SA successes and slips in the AFL Grand Final

There was a strong South Australian connection to Hawthorn’s history-making effort to become the fifth club to win three flags in a row at VFL/AFL.

Former Norwood defender and Hope Valley lad Paul Puopolo is now a three-time premiership forward at AFL level.

Inaugural Port Adelaide flag winner in 2004, Shaun Burgoyne is now a four time premiership player.

Former Tea Tree Gully talent Ryan Schoenmakers secured his first premiership in the ’15 season decider, after playing in the 2012 loss to Sydney. He was impressive with 21 disposals and a goal.

Evergreen veteran Brian Lake was solid in defence as well and now has a third AFL premiership medallion as well.

For the West Coast Eagles, skipper Shannon Hurn was impressive in his post-match speech, but he had a day to forget on the field.

Perhaps the best of the Eagles defenders was former South Gawler Lion Sam Butler, who was playing in his third AFL Grand Final. Under constant pressure from the Hawks, Butler was cool and composed.

Angaston announces new coach

The Angaston Football Club has appointed Paul Sherwood as their new A-grade coach.

A former SANFL footballer who played in the 2008 Grand Final with Glenelg, he has a strong resume.

Now a Tanunda resident and former Westminster Football Club A-Grade coach, Sherwood follows Matt Herrmann, who left Angaston at the end of the 2015 season.

Sherwood’s coaching experience includes back-to-back premierships with Westminster in the SA Amateur League, time as a backline coach for the Queensland Scorpions Under 18 side and as stint as player/coach with the Langhorne Creek.

He played 190 games with Glenelg, predominately as a defender, after joining the Bays from Morningside in Queensland.

Left to right: Josh Willoughby, Matt Duldig, Ty Allen and Paul Sherwood listen to the national anthem before the 2008 SANFL grand final.

Left to right: Josh Willoughby, Matt Duldig, Ty Allen and Paul Sherwood listen to the national anthem before the 2008 SANFL grand final.

Panos the ‘Legs club champion

Considered unlucky not to the get a second chance at AFL level, Matthew Panos has capped his 2015 season with Norwood’s best and fairest honour.

It was a close count, with only 12 votes separating Panos from the tenth placed Patrick Levicki.

He received 62 votes, one ahead of runner up Tim “Doc” Webber, with Kane Murphy in third place with 59 votes.

In equal fourth position with 57 votes were Jace Bode, Michael Chippendale, Ben Jefferies and Kristian Roocke.

Bays secure former Magpie

The Glenelg Football Club has signed former Magpie midfielder/half forward Luke Harder for season 2016.

Harder played 59 senior games at the Magpies from 2009-2013 and was selected in the SANFL Team of the Year in 2011.

He has spent the past few years playing in rural and community competitions at Tailem Bend, Padthaway, and this year with the Unley/Mercedes Jets in Amateur League Division II, where he won the competition’s best and fairest medal.

Harder chose Glenelg to rekindle his SANFL career due to his friendship with senior coach, Matt Lokan, who he played with at Alberton.

South Australians at the AFL draft combine

The cream of SA’s young talent will be among the 76 hopefuls at the National AFL Draft Combine starting tomorrow (Thursday) at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne.

First round draft candidate Ryan Burton and fellow North Adelaide player Cameron Hewett have both had injury issues, but are  expected to be fit to complete the majority of the exercise drills.

Among the 13-man SA group is former Adelaide Strikers community rookie Matt Allen from the South East of the state and lead- up forward Oleg Markov, the son of champion pole vaulter Dimitri.

The SA participants:
Matthew Allen (Glenelg) 194cm, 90kg
Riley Bonner (West) 191cm, 79kg
Ryan Burton (North) 190cm, 82kg
Aaron Francis (West) 190cm, 86kg
Cameron Hewett (North) 187cm, 70kg
Oleg Markov (North) 187cm, 78kg
Wayne Milera (Central) 184cm, 76kg
Andre Parrella (Sturt) 203cm, 96kg
Luke Partington (Norwood) 180cm, 75kg
Mason Redman (Glenelg) 184cm, 77kg
Will Snelling (West) 177cm, 68kg
Luke Surman (Norwood) 196cm, 95kg
Stephen Tahana (North) 183cm, 77kg

North Adelaide's Ryan Burton

North Adelaide’s Ryan Burton

InDaily SANFL Team of the Year

As this in the last Grassroots column for 2015, here is my SANFL Team of the Year.

Jack Oatey Medallist Chris Schmidt was a selection as captain, with the evergreen Paul Thomas as his deputy after a superb second half of the year.

Naturally, after breaking the Bloods’ 32-year premiership drought, West Adelaide’s Mark Mickan is the coach.

Honourable mentions go the Matthew Snook, 2014 Magarey medallist Zane Kirkwood, Chris Jansen, Luke Barmby and Marlon Motlop, who couldn’t be squeezed into the team.

Note: I didn’t consider any AFL-listed player for selection.

The team

F – Justin Hoskin (CD), Clint Alleway (Gl), Travis Schiller (CD)

HF – Jared Petrenko (WWT), Shannon Green (WA), Kaine Stevens (WA)

C- Chris Schmidt (WA), Matt Panos (Nd), Steve Summerton (PA)

HB – Jason Porplyzia (WA), Kory Beard (St), Luke Jarrad (WWT)

B – Tom Keogh (WA), Luke Thompson (WWT), Brad Agnew (Gl)

1R – Angus Kurtze (St), Angus Rowntree (WWT), Joel Cross (SA)

Interchange – Paul Thomas (CD), Tim Webber (Nd), Jarred Allmond (WWT)

Coach – Mark Mickan (WA)

Make a comment View comment guidelines

Local News Matters

Media diversity is under threat in Australia – nowhere more so than in South Australia. The state needs more than one voice to guide it forward and you can help with a donation of any size to InDaily. Your contribution goes directly to helping our journalists uncover the facts. Please click below to help InDaily continue to uncover the facts.

Donate today
Powered by PressPatron

Comments

Show comments Hide comments
Will my comment be published? Read the guidelines.

More Football stories

Loading next article