InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism

Sport

Open schedule and results

Sport

Comments
Comments Print article

Fifth seed Agnieszka Radwanska snapped a seven-match losing streak against Victoria Azarenka to send the two-time defending champion crashing out of the Australian Open quarter-finals on Wednesday.

After meekly losing her serve to gift the second set to the No.2 seed, Radwanska kept her composure, dominating the final set to win 6-1 5-7 6-0.

Azarenka’s loss meant that none of the top three seeds made it to the last four at Melbourne, Park, with world No.1 Serena Williams and third seed Maria Sharapova losing earlier in the tournament.

Radwanska is through to a grand slam semi for only the third time in 31 attempts and the first at any major other than Wimbledon.

The Polish star’s opponent in the last four on Thursday will be 20th-seeded Slovakian Dominika Cibulkova, who smashed Simona Halep 6-3 6-0.

Cibulkova, 24, had upset Sharapova in the previous round and never looked troubled against Halep.

The 11th-seeded Romanian looked overawed in her first grand slam quarter-final and was only able to hold her serve twice in seven attempts.

 

Rod Laver Arena

Not Before: 2.00pm

Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals  Rafael Nadal  (ESP) [1] vs. Grigor Dimitrov  (BUL) [22]

Rod Laver Arena

7:00 pm

Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals  Andy Murray  (GBR) [4] vs. Roger Federer  (SUI) [6]

Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals  Jarmila Gajdosova  (AUS) Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs. Katarina Srebotnik  (SLO) [2] Rohan Bopanna (IND) [2]

Results from Australian Open Tuesday

Men Quarterfinals

8-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt 2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) 2-6 6-4 6-2 3-6 9-7.

7-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt 3-David Ferrer (ESP) 6-1 6-4 2-6 6-4.

Women Quarterfinals 30-Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt 14-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 5-7 7-5 6-2.

4-Li Na (CHN) bt 28-Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-2 6-2.

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

8-Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) bt WC-Alex Bolt/Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-2 7-6

(1). Eric Butorac (USA)/Raven Klaasen (RSA) bt 12-Treat Huey (PHI)/Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 6-4.

Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals

4-Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)/Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 7-5 4-6 6-4.

1-Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt 6-Cara Black (ZIM)/Sania Mirza (IND) 6-2 3-6 6-4.

3-Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt 7-Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-2 2-6 7-6(4).

8-Raquel Kops-Jones/Abigail Spears (USA) bt Shahar Peer (ISR)/Silvia Soler (ESP) 6-4 6-0.

Mixed Doubles Rd 2

Julia Gorges (GER)/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) bt 4-Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 6-3 6-4.

Zheng Jie (CHN)/Scott Lipsky (USA) bt 1-Anna-Lena Gronefeld (GER)/Alexander Peya (AUT) 2-6 7-6(5) 10-5.

 

Make a comment View comment guidelines

Make your contribution to independent news

A donation of any size to InDaily goes directly to helping our journalists uncover the facts. South Australia needs more than one voice to guide it forward, and we’d truly appreciate your contribution. Please click below to donate to InDaily.

Donate here
Powered by PressPatron

Comments

Show comments Hide comments
Will my comment be published? Read the guidelines.

More Sport stories

Loading next article