InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism
Real Estate

Top SA architecture roll call

A rolled roof home perched on a hillside and a Uniting Communities high rise are among this year’s architecture award winners.

13 Photos
Real Estate

As good design is increasingly sought after with COVID-19 restrictions leading to more time spent in the home – this year’s South Australian Architecture Awards showcase some of the best new residential buildings.

Spinifex house by Khab Architects won the John S Chappel Award for residential architecture, the Adelaide coastal home described as a well-considered nod to old-style beach shacks using corrugated iron and windows framing a gorgeous view of beach and sunset.

“At probably half the size of many houses that now line our metro beachfront, Spinifex house is like that new kid in the playground dwarfed by the surrounding bullish show-offs,” jurors said.

“Emulating the old shacks, she touches the ground lightly, respecting the dune and blurring the boundary to the adjacent reserve.”

Among the commendations list for other newly designed homes is the striking Naiko Retreat by renowned Max Pritchard Gunner Architects, nestled into a steep hill on South Australia’s windswept and rugged south coast, close to Deep Creek Conservation Park.

An iconic curved roof echoes the nearby rolling hills and waves as the home overlooks a small private cove and has sweeping sea views across Backstairs Passage to Kangaroo Island.

In McLaren Vale the Dowie Doole Cellar door designed by Scholz Vinall won two commendations for small project and sustainable architecture with its designers deftly adapting shipping containers to create a space reflecting its place in the wine industry.

“The design brief was to utilise shipping containers, as we use them to send our wine all over the world, to craft a space that delivered on these visions and beliefs,” the cellar door owner said.

Troppo Architects took out both the Commercial Architecture and a Heritage Award for its work on Sparkke at the Whitmore with the jurors praising the way the original character of the city hotel is celebrated.

Jurors praised “new shopfront openings drawing visitors into the once secretive parlour rooms of the original hotel,” and “a transparent, airy, light filled beer hall frontage to the square”.

Winners of the annual state awards were announced virtually for the first time via a live YouTube stream tonight with 39 honours across the categories.

Australian Institute of Architects SA Chapter president Tony Giannonbe said the awards helped South Australia build on a strong portfolio of work reflecting the state’s identity.

Interior architecture was the hardest fought category with 16 entries. Fino Vino restaurant and bar in Flinders Street by studio-gram was awarded the Robert Dickson Award.

The restaurant owned by executive chief David Swain and restaurant manager Sharon Romeo is the latest addition to their portfolio alongside the award-winning Fino Willunga and Fino at Seppeltsfield.

Its design was lauded for the “duality between raw dilapidated tenancy and refined furnishings and interior finding connection with the raw produce and fine food of the restaurant”.

U City by Woods Bagot won the City of Adelaide Prize and an award for Public Architecture, the 20-storey redevelopment of retirement residences, social services hub and commercial space is owned by Uniting Communities.

The Pembroke Middle School redevelopment by Grieve Gillett Anderson in the eastern suburbs of Adelaide won the Colourbond Award for Steel Architecture along with the Dr John Mayfield Award for Education Architecture.

Sans-Arc Studio was awarded a City of Adelaide commendation for its upgrade of the ‘80s steel and glass pavilion on Pilgrim Lane, now called Part Time Lover.

“Hidden in a laneway surrounded by beautiful old buildings it is a bustling all-day-diner, full of light, greenery, a nice breeze and a bit of a buzz. A modernist timber-pavilion sitting proudly upon a little green outcrop, opening to its surrounds, slightly elevated above ground level, creating privacy for its occupants whilst emitting an inviting glow to passers-by.”

1/13

The John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Residential Architecture - Spinifex House, Khab Architects: Photo Peter Barnes

2/13

The Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture: Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment, Grieve Gillett Andersen : Photo Sam Noonan

3/13

COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture: Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment, Grieve Gillett Andersen: Photo Sam Noonan

4/13

The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture: Fino Vino, studio-gram: Photo Josie Withers

5/13

Naiko Retreat by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects: Photo Sam Noona

6/13

Naiko Retreat by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects: Photo Sam Noonan

7/13

Small Project Architecture Dowie Doole Cellar Door buy Scholz Vinall: Photo eyefood

8/13

Dowe Doole by Scholz Vinall: Picture eyefood

9/13

Small Project Architecture commendation: Dowie Doole Cellar Door, Scholz Vinall: JKTP / www.jktp.com.au

10/13

Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture: Sparkke at the Whitmore, Troppo Architects: Photo: Aaron Citti 2019

11/13

City of Adelaide Prize – People’s Choice: St Aloysius College AR Community Mural, Riggs Digital and college students, staff and community: Photo by Abigail Riggs

12/13

Part time Lover by Sans-Arc Studio won a commendation from City of Adelaide: Photo Thomas McCammon

13/13

U City by Woods Bagot

Award winners 2020

City of Adelaide Prize: U City, Woods Bagot

City of Adelaide Prize – People’s Choice: St Aloysius College AR Community Mural, Riggs Digital and college students, staff and community

Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture: Sparkke at the Whitmore, Troppo Architects

Small Project Architecture commendation: Dowie Doole Cellar Door, Scholz Vinall

The Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design: Oaklands Station, COX Architecture and Aspect Studios

The Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture: Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment, Grieve Gillett Andersen

The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture: Fino Vino, studio-gram

The Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture: Salisbury Community Hub by HASSELL

The David Saunders Award for Heritage: Symth Memorial Chapel, Arcuate Architecture

The John Schenk Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations + Additions): Outside (the) box, Troppo Architects

The John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Residential Architecture: Spinifex House, Khab Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing commendation: Kodo Apartments, Woods Bagot

Sustainable Architecture award: Allied Health Building, Lot 14, JPE Design Studio

COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture: Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment, Grieve Gillett Andersen

Sir James Irwin President’s Medal: Elizabeth Vines, McDougall and Vines

Emerging Architect Prize: Erin Crowden, Williams Bruton Leopardi

The Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture: Nunyara Chapel, Cheesman Doley Brabham and Neighbour