InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism

News

Interstate raiders dominate Royal Adelaide Wine Show

News

A Tasmanian pinot noir has taken out the top trophy and Western Australia’s Margaret River was the most successful region at today’s Royal Adelaide Wine Show – an event usually dominated by South Australian reds.

Print article

Story Timeline

Wine Industry Special Report

The Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020 won the Max Schubert AM Trophy for Most Outstanding Red Wine in Show on Friday.

History shows that it is incredibly rare for a pinot noir to take out the top trophy, which is often won by a bold shiraz or cabernet sauvignon.

Wines from the Margaret River and Barossa regions dominated the trophy list in other classes.

Margaret River wineries produced 29 gold medal winners, including Cherubino’s 2020 Margaret River Chardonnay which also took out the George Fairbrother Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding White Wine in Show and The Seguin Moreau Trophy for Best Chardonnay in Show.

The West Australian region edged out the Barossa for the highest number of gold medals, with the Barossa producing 26 gold medal winners, including Purple Hands Wines Planta Circa Ancestor Vine Grenache 2019 which won the Governor’s Trophy for Best South Australian Red Wine in Show and Best Grenache in Show titles.

The BDO Trophy for Best Dry White Blend in Show was won by the Barossa’s Langmeil Winery with its Three Gardens VMR (viognier, marsanne, roussanne) 2020.

The InDaily Trophy for Best Australian Vintage, Tawny or Ruby in Show was won by Penfolds Grandfather Rare Tawny while the trophy for Champion Spirit of Show was won by The Hills Distillery’s 78 Degrees Muscat Finish Whiskey.

The show’s wine committee chair Greg Follett said the Royal Adelaide Wine Show prides itself on rewarding a diversity of wine styles.

“It is great to see so many regions from around the country featuring amongst the trophy winners, especially a Tasmanian Pinot Noir winning the Max Schubert Trophy for the Most Outstanding Red Wine in show, a category which is normally dominated by shiraz,” he said.

“This is the first time I can recall a pinot noir winning this prestigious award.”

Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020 sells for about $60 a bottle. The Tasmanian winery is owned by Accolade Wines, which also owns Hardys, Grant Burge, St Hallett and Banrock Station and a number of other prominent Australian wine brands.

The 2021 Royal Adelaide Wine Show attracted 2,756 entries from 350 Australian wineries, with judging taking place over the past week. The panel of 35 judges engaged in intense discussion, scrutiny and deliberation to ensure that the best wines shone through.

Chair of Judges Kym Milne MW said entries were received from six states and over 30 regions, and that 196 wines from 111 different exhibitors received gold medals representing 7.4 per cent of total entries.

“Shiraz was once again the most represented variety in the competition, with almost half of the 600-plus entries coming from the 2019 vintage,” Milne said.

“Across the variety a total of 46 gold medals were awarded, with 21 going to the 2019 vintage.

“The 2021 Riesling class was also outstanding with many judges commenting on the number of very high- quality wines that were presented to them.”

Trophy winners:

THE GOVERNOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN WHITE WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Government House
Won by Leo Buring Pty Ltd – Leo Buring Clare Valley Riesling 2021

THE GOVERNOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RED WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Government House
Won by Purple Hands Wines – Purple Hands Wines Planta Circa Ancestor Vine Grenache 2019

THE TAFE SA TROPHY for CHAMPION SPIRIT OF SHOW

Sponsored by: TAFE SA
Won by The Hills Distillery – 78 Degrees Muscat Finish Whiskey

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Duxton Capital Australia
Won by Cherubino – Margaret River Chardonnay 2020

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: CCL Label
Won by Bay of Fires Wines – Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020

THE GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE for NATIONAL WINE OF PROVENANCE

Sponsored by: F Miller & Co Pty Ltd
Won By – Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd – Penfolds Bin A Chardonnay 2020, 2012, 2009

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW

Sponsored by: AWRI Commercial Services
Won by Leo Buring Pty Ltd – Leo Buring Clare Valley Riesling 2021

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY for BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW

Sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australasia
Won by Cherubino – Margaret River Chardonnay 2020

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY for BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Finlaysons
Won by Tyrrells Vineyards Pty Ltd – Vat 1 Semillon 2013

THE BDO TROPHY for BEST DRY WHITE BLEND IN SHOW

Sponsored by: BDO
Won by Langmeil Winery – Three Gardens VMR 2020

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY for BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Arkaba Hotel
Won by Anvers Wines – Razorback Road Sauvignon Blanc 2021

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Programmed Property Services Limited Won by Pikes Wines – Luccio Fiano 2021

THE BRAUD AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Braud Australia
Won by De Bortoli Wines – Deen DeBortoli Botrytis Semillon 2017

THE PIPER ALDERMAN TROPHY for BEST ROSE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Piper Alderman
Won by Turkey Flat Vineyards – Turkey Flat Rose 2021

THE HURTLE & NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Vinocor
Won by Heemskerk Wines – Heemskerk Chardonnay Pinot Noir Sparkling 2014

THE LALLEMAND TROPHY for BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Lallemand
Won by Bay of Fires Wines – Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020

THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY for BEST GRENACHE IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Tilbrook Rasheed
Won by Purple Hands Wines – Purple Hands Wines Planta Circa Ancestor Vine Grenache 2019

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST OTHER RED BLEND IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Radoux Australia
Won by Windance Estate – Windance Estate Cabernet Merlot 2020

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA, SA CHAPTER TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Wine Communicators of Australia, SA Chapter Won by Shingleback – Unedited 2018 McLaren Vale Shiraz 2018

THE PROFESSOR A.J. PERKINS TROPHY for BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW

Sponsored in Memory of: Vilimos (Vili) Milisits
Won by Devil’s Lair Pty Ltd – Cabernet Sauvignon 2019

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Mr David C Dridan OAM and Integrated Precision Viticulture Won by Bleasdale Vineyards – Generations Malbec 2020

THE ORORA CLOSURES TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ 2018 VINTAGE AND OLDER

Sponsored by: Orora Closures
Won by Shingleback – Unedited 2018 McLaren Vale Shiraz 2018

THE DOREAU AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ 2019 VINTAGE AND YOUNGER

Sponsored by: Doreau Australia Pty Ltd
Won by Alkoomi Wines – Alkoomi White Label Shiraz 2019

THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND IN SHOW

Sponsored by: Fassina Liquor
Won by Jacobs Creek – Johann Shiraz Cabernet 2018

THE JOHN FORNACHON MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST APERA, TOPAQUE, MUSCAT OR SWEET WHITE IN SHOW
Sponsored by: Quest King William South
Won by McWilliam’s Wines Group Ltd – Show Reserve 25 Year Old Muscat

THE INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY IN SHOW

Sponsored by: www.indaily.com.au
Won by Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd – Penfolds Grandfather Rare Tawny

Make a comment View comment guidelines

Local News Matters

Media diversity is under threat in Australia – nowhere more so than in South Australia. The state needs more than one voice to guide it forward and you can help with a donation of any size to InDaily. Your contribution goes directly to helping our journalists uncover the facts. Please click below to help InDaily continue to uncover the facts.

Donate today
Powered by PressPatron

More News stories

Loading next article