InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism

Top wine trophy goes west a third time

Wine

The Max Schubert Trophy for Most Outstanding Red Wine at the 2016 Royal Adelaide Wine Show has been awarded to a West Australian winery for the third year in a row, but SA producers dominated the overall trophy tally.

Comments
Comments Print article

After evaluating more than 2600 wines over the four days of Wine Show, judges awarded the prestigious Max Schubert Trophy to Margaret River winery Deep Woods Estate for its 2014 Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon.

Deep Woods Estate also won the Professor AJ Perkins Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon in Show, and the Radoux Australia Trophy for Best Other Red Blend for its 2014 Hillside Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot. It previously won the Max Schubert Trophy in 2014, while fellow WA winery Houghton Wines won it last year.

However, it was South Australian producers who took home more than half of the trophies awarded at the Adelaide Showground this morning.

“South Australian wines shone in the Provenance section, with Rosemount again taking home the Most Outstanding Red Wine of Provenance, this time for their 2002, 2006 and 2014 Rosemount GSM,” said chairman of judges Michael Brajkovich MW.

“The quality of the Chardonnay class was also outstanding, while Riesling and Semillon classes were of a very high standard, with the Clare Valley label Naked Run Wines awarded the Most Outstanding White Wine of Provenance with its The First Riesling.”

Trophies also went to Barossa stalwarts Yalumba (Best Shiraz), Peter Lehmann (Best Riesling) and Grant Burge (Best Sparkling), while Penfolds was awarded the trophy for Best Chardonnay and the George Fairbrother Memorial for Best White Wine in Show.

Members of the public can sample the trophy-winning wines at Taste of the Best – the Royal Adelaide Wine Show public tasting at the Adelaide Showground today from 6pm to 8.30pm. Tickets and more information available here.

 

2016 ROYAL ADELAIDE WINE SHOW TROPHY RESULTS

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY FOR MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by Dan Murphys

Deep Woods Estate Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2014

Deep Woods Estate

THE VINCRU PRIZE FOR WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by VinCru

Julian Langworthy – Deep Woods Estate

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by SALIFE Magazine

Penfolds Bin A Chardonnay 2015

Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd

THE WATERFIND AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by Waterfind Australia

Kym Schroeter – Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd

THE GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE – RED WINE

Sponsored by Inventure Partners

Rosemount Estate GSM 2014 – 2006 – 2002

Rosemount Estates Pty Ltd

THE F. MILLER & CO PRIZE FOR WINEMAKER OF THE OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE RED WINE

Sponsored by F Miller & Co Pty Ltd

Randell Cummins – Rosemount Estates Pty Ltd

THE GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE – WHITE WINE

Sponsored by Inventure Partners

Naked Run The First Riesling 2016 – 2009 – 2006

Naked Run Wines

THE F. MILLER & CO PRIZE FOR WINEMAKER OF THE OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE WHITE WINE

Sponsored by F Miller & Co Pty Ltd Steve

Baraglia – Naked Run Wines

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA, SA CHAPTER TROPHY FOR BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW

Sponsored by Wine Communicators of Australia, SA Chapter

Yalumba The Octavius Shiraz 2013

The Yalumba Wine Company

PROFESSOR AJ PERKINS TROPHY FOR BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW

Sponsored by Vili’s

Deep Woods Estate Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2014

Deep Woods Estate

THE MONTGOMERY TROPHY FOR BEST RED WINE UNDER $20

Sponsored by Bunzl Outsourcing Services Ltd

Small Batch Rojo Grande 2015

Houghton Wines

 
THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND

Sponsored by Sip’n Save

Wildling Signature Reserve 2014

Echelon Wine Partners

THE LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW

Sponsored by Lallemand Australia Pty Ltd

Coldstream Hills Deer Farm Pinot Noir 2015

Coldstream Hills

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER RED BLEND

Sponsored by Radoux Australia

Deep Woods Estate Hillside Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2014

Deep Woods Estate

THE HURTLE AND NORMAN WALKER TROPHY FOR BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW

Sponsored by Cellarbrations Independent Liquor Stores

Helene Grande Cuvee 2006

Grant Burge Wines

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY FOR BEST RIESLING IN SHOW

Sponsored by AWRI Commercial Services

Wigan Eden Valley Riesling 2014

Peter Lehmann Wines

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY FOR BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW

Sponsored by Arkaba Hotel

Excalibur 2016

Zonte’s Footstep

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY FOR BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW

Sponsored by Finlaysons

Vat 1 Semillon 2005

Tyrrells Vineyards Pty Ltd

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY FOR BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW

Sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australasia

Penfolds Bin A Chardonnay 2015

Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd

THE FASSINA LIQUOR TROPHY FOR BEST WHITE WINE UNDER $20

Sponsored by Fassina Liquor

Lannister Riesling 2015

Lannis

 
THE BDO TROPHY FOR BEST DRY WHITE BLEND

Sponsored by BDO

Willow Bridge Bookends 2016

Willow Bridge Estate

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE OR ROSÉ

Sponsored by Programmed Property Services Limited

Devil’s Corner Pinot Grigio 2016

Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard P/L

 
THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY FOR BEST GRENACHE OR GRENACHE BLEND

Sponsored by Tilbrook Rasheed

Robert Oatley Signature Series McLaren Vale GSM 2015

Robert Oatley Vineyards

THE CCL LABEL CLEAR IMAGE TROPHY FOR BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE

Sponsored by CCL Label Clear Image

The Noble Botryotinia Fuckeliana Semillon Sauvignon Blanc 2015

d’Arenberg

THE JOHN FORNACHON MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST APERA, TOPAQUE OR MUSCAT

Sponsored by Cutler Brands

McWilliams Show Reserve Muscat Blend

McWilliams Wines

THE INDAILY TROPHY FOR BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY

Sponsored by InDaily

Seppeltsfield Para Rare Tawny Blend

Seppeltsfield Wines

THE T.W.C ANGOVE AM MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST BRANDY IN SHOW

Sponsored by Gerry Colella

St Agnes XO Brandy

St Agnes Distillery

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED

Sponsored by Mr David C Dridan OAM and Integrated Precision Viticulture

Small Batch Rojo Grande 2015

Houghton

Help our journalists uncover the facts

In times like these InDaily provides valuable, local independent journalism in South Australia. As a news organisation it offers an alternative to The Advertiser, a different voice and a closer look at what is happening in our city and state for free. Any contribution to help fund our work is appreciated. Please click below to donate to InDaily.

Donate here
Powered by PressPatron

Comments

Show comments Hide comments
Will my comment be published? Read the guidelines.

More Wine stories

Loading next article