InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism

Best wines of the Royal Adelaide Wine Show

Eat | Drink | Explore

Several of the Australian wine industry’s big guns have come out firing at the 2015 Royal Adelaide Wine Show, held Friday 2 October at Adelaide Showground.

Comments
Comments Print article

Top of the list was Houghton, taking out the Most Outstanding Red Wine in Show title for their 2013 Crofters Shiraz which also won the Best Shiraz trophy. The Western Australian company also won Best Cabernet Sauvignon for their The Bandit Cabernet Sauvignon 2013.

Other wineries from the west to have a good showing included Evans & Tate from Margaret River, winning the Best Chardonnay title for their Redbrook Chardonnay 2013, and Howard Park Wines, who were awarded the Best Dry White Blend title for their Miamup Sauvignon Blanc Semillon.

Another big name to perform well was Tyrrells, whose Vat 1 Semillon won the Most Outstanding White Wine in Show title, as well as the Best Semillon award.

In South Australia award winners included Wolf Blass (Best Traditional Australian Red), Angove (Best Grenache), Hardys (Best Pinot Noir), Yalumba (Best Other White or Rose), d’Arenberg (Best Riesling), Stephen Pannell Wines (Best Other Varietal Red) and DiGiorgio (Best Sweet Wine).

Tasmania’s House of Arras took out the Best Sparkling title and the prestigious Gramp, Hardy, Hill Smith Prize for Outstanding Wine of Provenance, which recognises three vintages of one wine that display outstanding lineage, regionality and longevity, was won by McLaren Vale’s Rosemount Estate for their Rosemount Balmoral Syrah (2012, 2004 and 2002).

Chairman of judges Michael Brajkovich MW said the judging team had evaluated 2,771 entries from 377 Australian wineries over four days.

“Highlights this year included the continuing improvement and outstanding quality of the Chardonnay classes across a number of recent vintages, and the aged complexity of more mature wines, particularly in Riesling and Semillon,” he said. “Sparkling wine continues to impress particularly with the longer tirage styles and some delicious sweet wines.”

2015 Royal Adelaide Wine Show results

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Dan Murphys
Houghton – Class 30 Exhibit No. 185 – Crofters Shiraz 2013

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Tyrrells Vineyards Pty Ltd – Class 10 Exhibit No. 25 – Vat 1 Semillon 2005

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY for BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australasia
Evans & Tate – Class 3 Exhibit No. 50 – Redbrook Chardonnay 2013

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW sponsored by AWRI Commercial Services
d’Arenberg – Class 7 Exhibit No. 24 – The Dry Dam Riesling 2008

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY for BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW sponsored by Arkaba Hotel
Dandelion Vineyards – Class 11 Exhibit No. 59 – Dandelion Vineyards Wishing Clock of the Adelaide Hills Sauvignon Blanc 2015

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY for BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW sponsored by Finlaysons
Tyrrells Vineyards Pty Ltd – Class 10 Exhibit No. 25 – Vat 1 Semillon 2005

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE OR ROSÉ sponsored by Programmed Property Services Limited
The Yalumba Wine Company – Class 16 Exhibit No. 5 – Yalumba Eden Valley Viognier 2014

THE BDO TROPHY for BEST DRY WHITE BLEND sponsored by BDO
Howard Park Wines – Class 18 Exhibit No. 9 – Miamup Sauvignon Blanc Semillon 2015

THE CCL LABEL CLEAR IMAGE TROPHY for BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE sponsored by CCL Label Clear Image
DiGiorgio Family Wines – Class 22 Exhibit No. 14 – DiGiorgio Family Wines Lucindale Botrytis Semillon 2011

THE PROFESSOR AJ PERKINS TROPHY for BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW sponsored by Vili’s
Houghton – Class 25 Exhibit No. 63 – The Bandit Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

THE LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW sponsored by Lallemand Australia Pty Ltd
Hardys – Class 36 Exhibit No. 29 – HRB Pinot Noir 2014

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA SA CHAPTER TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW sponsored by Wine Communicators of Australia SA Chapter
Houghton – Class 30 Exhibit No. 185 – Crofters Shiraz 2013

THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY for BEST GRENACHE OR GRENACHE BLEND sponsored by Tilbrook Rasheed
Angove Family Winemakers – Class 52 Exhibit No. 18 – Family Crest Grenache Shiraz Mouvedre 2014

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST OTHER RED BLEND sponsored by Radoux Australia
Lake Breeze Wines – Class 46 Exhibit No. 18 – Arthur’s Reserve 2012

THE HURTLE AND NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Cellarbrations Independent Liquor Stores
House Of Arras – Class 57 Exhibit No. 16 – House Of Arras Blanc de Blancs 2006

THE BOC TROPHY for BEST WHITE WINE UNDER $20 sponsored by BOC
Spring Mountain Wines – Class 1 Exhibit No. 30 – Spring Mountain Weather Station Chardonnay 2015

THE MONTGOMERY TROPHY for BEST RED WINE UNDER $20 sponsored by Bunzl Outsourcing Services Ltd
Jacobs Creek Wines – Class 25 Exhibit No. 47 – Jacob’s Creek Reserve Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

THE TWC ANGOVE AM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST BRANDY IN SHOW sponsored by Gerry Colella
St Agnes Distillery – Class 67 Exhibit No. 1 – St Agnes XO

THE INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY sponsored by www.indaily.com.au
Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd – Class 63d Exhibit No. 1 – Penfolds Grandfather Rare Tawny NV NV

THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND sponsored by Sip’n Save
Wolf Blass Wines Pty Ltd – Class 49 Exhibit No. 28 – Wolf Blass Black Label Cabernet Shiraz 2010

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED sponsored by Mr David C Dridan OAM and Integrated Precision Viticulture
Stephen Pannell Wines – Class 43 Exhibit No. 21 – by SCP Mataro 2014

THE VISY PRIZE for THE WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Visy
Mr Andrew Spinaze – Tyrrells Vineyards

THE MACQUARIE PRIVATE WEALTH PRIZE for THE WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Macquarie Group Services Australia
Mr Ross Pamment – Houghton

THE GRAMP HARDY HILL SMITH PRIZE for OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE
Rosemount Estates Pty Ltd – Rosemount Balmoral Syrah (2012 , 2004, 2002), Class 68a Exhibit 19

THE F MILLER & Co PRIZE for THE WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE sponsored by F. Miller & Co
Rosemount Estates Pty Ltd

Help our journalists uncover the facts

In times like these InDaily provides valuable, local independent journalism in South Australia. As a news organisation it offers an alternative to The Advertiser, a different voice and a closer look at what is happening in our city and state for free. Any contribution to help fund our work is appreciated. Please click below to donate to InDaily.

Donate here
Powered by PressPatron

Comments

Show comments Hide comments
Will my comment be published? Read the guidelines.

More Eat | Drink | Explore stories

Loading next article