InDaily InDaily

Support independent Journalism Donate Subscribe
Support independent journalism

Eat | Drink | Explore

Big names shine at awards

Eat | Drink | Explore

Comments
Comments Print article

Several of the Australian wine industry’s big guns have come out firing at the 2015 Royal Adelaide Wine Show, held Friday 2 October at Adelaide Showground.

Top of the list was Houghton, who took out the Most Outstanding Red Wine in Show title for their 2013 Crofters Shiraz. The Western Australian company also won the Best Shiraz trophy, along with the Best Cabernet Sauvignon award for their The Bandit Cabernet Sauvignon 2013.

Other wineries from the west to have a good showing included Evans & Tate from Margaret River, who won the Best Chardonnay title for their Redbrook Chardonnay 2013, and Howard Park Wines, who were awarded the Best Dry White Blend title for their Miamup Sauvignon Blanc Semillon.

Another big name to perform well was Tyrrells, whose Vat 1 Semillon won the Most Outstanding White Wine in Show title, as well as the Best Semillon award.

In South Australia Wolf Blass (Best Traditional Australian Red), Angove (Best Grenache), Hardys (Best Pinot Noir) and Yalumba (Best Other White or Rose) all won awards, as did smaller labels D’Arenberg, who won the Best Riesling title, and Stephen Pannell Wines who won Best Other Varietal Red.

Other winners included Coonawarra’s DiGiorgio, who won the Best Sweet Wine category, and Tasmania’s House of Arras who took out the Best Sparkling title.

The prestigious Gramp, Hardy, Hill Smith Prize for Outstanding Wine of Provenance, which recognises three vintages of one wine that display outstanding lineage, regionality and longevity, was won by McLaren Vale’s Rosemount Estates for their Rosemount Balmoral Syrah (2012, 2004 and 2002).

Chairman of judges Michael Brajkovich MW said the judging team had evaluated 2,771 entries from 377 Australian wineries over four days.

“Highlights this year included the continuing improvement and outstanding quality of the Chardonnay classes across a number of recent vintages, and the aged complexity of more mature wines, particularly in Riesling and Semillon. Sparkling wine continues to impress particularly with the longer Tirage styles and some delicious sweet wines.”

For more information:

Andrew Hardy, Chairman Royal Adelaide Wine Show, ph: 0419 677 239

Kirrilee Hay, RA&HS, ph: 0499 773 512 OR Michelle Hocking, RA&HS, ph: 0419 185 314

 

2015 ROYAL ADELAIDE WINE SHOW TROPHY RESULTS

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Dan Murphys

Houghton – Class 30 Exhibit No. 185 – Crofters Shiraz 2013

 

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW

Tyrrells Vineyards Pty Ltd – Class 10 Exhibit No. 25 – Vat 1 Semillon 2005

 

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY for BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australasia

Evans & Tate – Class 3 Exhibit No. 50 – Redbrook Chardonnay 2013

 

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW sponsored by AWRI Commercial Services

d’Arenberg – Class 7 Exhibit No. 24 – The Dry Dam Riesling 2008

 

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY for BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW sponsored by Arkaba Hotel

Dandelion Vineyards – Class 11 Exhibit No. 59 – Dandelion Vineyards Wishing Clock of the Adelaide Hills Sauvignon Blanc 2015

 

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY for BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW sponsored by Finlaysons

Tyrrells Vineyards Pty Ltd – Class 10 Exhibit No. 25 – Vat 1 Semillon 2005

 

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE OR ROSÉ sponsored by Programmed Property Services Limited

The Yalumba Wine Company – Class 16 Exhibit No. 5 – Yalumba Eden Valley Viognier 2014

 

THE BDO TROPHY for BEST DRY WHITE BLEND sponsored by BDO

Howard Park Wines – Class 18 Exhibit No. 9 – Miamup Sauvignon Blanc Semillon 2015

 

THE CCL LABEL CLEAR IMAGE TROPHY for BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE sponsored by CCL Label Clear Image

DiGiorgio Family Wines – Class 22 Exhibit No. 14 – DiGiorgio Family Wines Lucindale Botrytis Semillon 2011

 

THE PROFESSOR AJ PERKINS TROPHY for BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW sponsored by Vili’s

Houghton – Class 25 Exhibit No. 63 – The Bandit Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

 

THE LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW sponsored by Lallemand Australia Pty Ltd

Hardys – Class 36 Exhibit No. 29 – HRB Pinot Noir 2014

 

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA SA CHAPTER TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW sponsored by Wine Communicators of Australia SA Chapter

Houghton – Class 30 Exhibit No. 185 – Crofters Shiraz 2013

 

THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY for BEST GRENACHE OR GRENACHE BLEND sponsored by Tilbrook Rasheed

Angove Family Winemakers – Class 52 Exhibit No. 18 – Family Crest Grenache Shiraz Mouvedre 2014

 

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST OTHER RED BLEND sponsored by Radoux Australia

Lake Breeze Wines – Class 46 Exhibit No. 18 – Arthur’s Reserve 2012

 

THE HURTLE AND NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Cellarbrations Independent Liquor Stores

House Of Arras – Class 57 Exhibit No. 16 – House Of Arras Blanc de Blancs 2006

 

THE BOC TROPHY for BEST WHITE WINE UNDER $20 sponsored by BOC

Spring Mountain Wines – Class 1 Exhibit No. 30 – Spring Mountain Weather Station Chardonnay 2015

 

THE MONTGOMERY TROPHY for BEST RED WINE UNDER $20 sponsored by Bunzl Outsourcing Services Ltd

Jacobs Creek Wines – Class 25 Exhibit No. 47 – Jacob’s Creek Reserve Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon 2013

 

THE TWC ANGOVE AM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST BRANDY IN SHOW sponsored by Gerry Colella

St Agnes Distillery – Class 67 Exhibit No. 1 – St Agnes XO

 

THE INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY sponsored by www.indaily.com.au

Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd – Class 63d Exhibit No. 1 – Penfolds Grandfather Rare Tawny NV NV

 

THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND sponsored by Sip’n Save

Wolf Blass Wines Pty Ltd – Class 49 Exhibit No. 28 – Wolf Blass Black Label Cabernet Shiraz 2010

 

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED sponsored by Mr David C Dridan OAM and Integrated Precision Viticulture

Stephen Pannell Wines – Class 43 Exhibit No. 21 – by SCP Mataro 2014

 

THE VISY PRIZE for THE WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Visy

Mr Andrew Spinaze – Tyrrells Vineyards

 

THE MACQUARIE PRIVATE WEALTH PRIZE for THE WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW sponsored by Macquarie Group Services Australia

Mr Ross Pamment – Houghton

 

THE GRAMP HARDY HILL SMITH PRIZE for OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE

Rosemount Estates Pty Ltd – Rosemount Balmoral Syrah (2012 , 2004, 2002), Class 68a Exhibit 19

 

THE F MILLER & Co PRIZE for THE WINEMAKER OF THE MOST OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE sponsored by F. Miller & Co

Rosemount Estates Pty Ltd

Make a comment View comment guidelines

Local News Matters

Media diversity is under threat in Australia – nowhere more so than in South Australia. The state needs more than one voice to guide it forward and you can help with a donation of any size to InDaily. Your contribution goes directly to helping our journalists uncover the facts. Please click below to donate to InDaily.

Donate here
Powered by PressPatron

Comments

Show comments Hide comments
Will my comment be published? Read the guidelines.

More Eat | Drink | Explore stories

Loading next article